*** Last home Varsity Football game! Here vs Fullerton HS on Friday, Nov. 7th at 7pm! Our Family vs Their Team! ***
Bell Schedules
Buena Park High School
2014-15 Daily Bell Schedules
Early Release - Disaster Preparedness Drill
This schedule will be used on September 26, and October 16, 2014, as well as January 23, and March 13, 2015. (When implemented on a Friday, the Coyote HOWL period will be the HOWL/Lunch rather than the HOWL class.)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 7:16 AM 7:47 AM 31 min
Period 1 7:52 AM 8:30 AM 38 min
Period 2 8:35 AM 9:06 AM 31 min
Disaster Preparedness Drill 9:06 AM 9:23 AM 17 min
Break (10 minutes) 9:23 AM 9:33 AM 10 min
Period 3 9:38 AM 10:09 AM 31 min
Period 4 10:14 AM 10:45 AM 31 min
Period 5 10:50 AM 11:21 AM 31 min
Coyote HOWL 11:26 AM 11:51 AM 25 min
Lunch (30 minutes) 11:51 AM 12:21 PM 30 min
Period 6 12:26 PM 12:57 PM 31 min
Regular Schedule Mondays through Thursdays
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 6:55 AM 7:47 AM 52 min
Period 1 7:52 AM 8:50 AM 58 min
Period 2 8:55 AM 9:47 AM 52 min
Period 3 9:52 AM 10:44 AM 52 min
HOWL/Break 10:49 AM 11:13 AM 24 min
Break 11:13 AM 11:23 AM 10 min
Period 4 11:28 AM 12:20 PM 52 min
Period 5 12:25 PM 1:17 PM 52 min
LUNCH 1:17 PM 1:47 PM 30 min
Period 6 1:52 PM 2:44 PM 52 min
Regular Bell Schedule - Fridays Only
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 6:55 AM 7:47 AM 52 min
Period 1 7:52 AM 8:50 AM 58 min
Period 2 8:55 AM 9:47 AM 52 min
Period 3 9:52 AM 10:44 AM 52 min
BREAK 10:44 AM 10:54 AM 10 min
Period 4 10:59 AM 11:51 AM 52 min
Period 5 11:56 AM 12:48 PM 52 min
HOWL/Lunch 12:53 PM 1:17 PM 24 min
LUNCH 1:17 PM 1:47 PM 30 min
Period 6 1:52 PM 2:44 PM 52 min
Double Assembly Schedule
Dates TBA
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 7:04 AM 7:47 AM 43 min
Period 1 7:52 AM 8:40 AM 48 min
Period 2 8:45 AM 9:28 AM 43 min
Period 3/Assembly A 9:33 AM 10:22 AM 49 min
Period 3/Assembly B 10:27 AM 11:16 AM 49 min
BREAK 11:16 AM 11:26 AM 10 min
Period 4 11:31 AM 12:14 PM 43 min
Period 5 12:19 PM 1:02 PM 43 min
HOWL/Lunch 1:02 PM 1:56 PM 54 min
Period 6 2:01 PM 2:44 PM 43 min
Early Release Schedule
Early Release Days are scheduled for August 22, September 19, November 21, February 20, and April 10.
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 7:11 AM 7:47 AM 36 min
Period 1 7:52 AM 8:34 AM 42 min
Period 2 8:39 AM 9:15 AM 36 min
Period 3 9:20 AM 9:56 AM 36 min
Break 9:56 AM 10:06 AM 10 min
Period 4 10:11 AM 10:47 AM 36 min
Period 5 10:52 AM 11:28 AM 36 min
Lunch 11:28 AM 11:58 AM 30 min
Period 6 12:03 PM 12:39 PM 36 min
Staff Meeting 12:44 PM 2:44 PM 120 min
Late Start Schedule
Late Start Schedules will be in effect August 27, December 12, and January 16.
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 7:55 AM 8:43 AM 48 min
Period 1 8:48 AM 9:38 AM 50 min
Perod 2 9:43 AM 10:31 AM 48 min
Period 3 10:36 AM 11:24 AM 48 min
Break 11:24 AM 11:34 AM 10 min
Period 4 11:39 AM 12:27 PM 48 min
Period 5 12:32 PM 1:20 PM 48 min
Lunch 1:20 PM 1:50 PM 30 min
Period 6 1:56 PM 2:44 PM 48 min
Friday Assembly Schedule
Date(s) TBA
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Zero Period 7:03 AM 7:47 AM 44 min
Period 1 7:52 AM 8:41 AM 49 min
Assembly 8:41 AM 9:35 AM 54 min
Break 9:35 AM 9:45 AM 10 min
Period 2 9:50 AM 10:34 AM 44 min
Period 3 10:39 AM 11:23 AM 44 min
Period 4 11:28 AM 12:12 PM 44 min
Period 5 12:17 PM 1:01 PM 44 min
Lunch 1:01 PM 1:55 PM 54 min
Period 6 2:00 PM 2:44 PM 44 min
Patriotic Assembly Schedule
This scheduled will be in effect on September 11, November 10, and May 22. Patriotic assemblies take place during 1st Period. Patriotic Assembly attendance is encouraged, but is at the discretion of the first period teacher.
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 6:55 AM 7:47 AM 52 min
Period 1 7:52 AM 9:10 AM 78 min
Period 2 9:15 AM 10:03 AM 48 min
Period 3 10:08 AM 10:56 AM 48 min
HOWL/Break 11:01 AM 11:25 AM 24 min
Break 11:25 AM 11:35 AM 10 min
Period 4 11:40 AM 12:28 PM 48 min
Period 5 12:33 PM 1:21 PM 48 min
LUNCH 1:20 PM 1:51 PM 31 min
Period 6 1:56 PM 2:44 PM 48 min
Finals Schedule
Finals Schedules are scheduled for December 17 & 18 and May 27 & 28. Students attend Periods 1, 2, and 3 on Decmeber 17 and May 27. On December 18 and May 28, students will attend Periods 6, 5 and 4 in that order. Zero Period will be scheduled by the instructor.
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 6:55 AM 7:50 AM 55 min
Period 1 or 6 7:55 AM 9:14 AM 79 min
Passing 9:14 AM 9:24 AM 10 min
Period 2 or 5 9:24 AM 10:43 AM 79 min
Break 10:43 AM 10:53 AM 10 min
Period 3 or 4 10:58 AM 12:17 PM 79 min